- -

Dimensional variation tolerant mode converter/multiplexer fabricated in SOI technology for two-mode transmission at 1550 nm

RiuNet: Institutional repository of the Polithecnic University of Valencia

Share/Send to

Cited by

Statistics

Dimensional variation tolerant mode converter/multiplexer fabricated in SOI technology for two-mode transmission at 1550 nm

Show full item record

García-Rodríguez, D.; Corral, JL.; Griol Barres, A.; Llorente Sáez, R. (2017). Dimensional variation tolerant mode converter/multiplexer fabricated in SOI technology for two-mode transmission at 1550 nm. Optics Letters. 42(7):1221-1224. doi:10.1364/OL.42.001221

Por favor, use este identificador para citar o enlazar este ítem: http://hdl.handle.net/10251/82479

Files in this item

Item Metadata

Title: Dimensional variation tolerant mode converter/multiplexer fabricated in SOI technology for two-mode transmission at 1550 nm
Author: García-Rodríguez, David Corral, Juan L. Griol Barres, Amadeu Llorente Sáez, Roberto
UPV Unit: Universitat Politècnica de València. Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros de Telecomunicación - Escola Tècnica Superior d'Enginyers de Telecomunicació
Universitat Politècnica de València. Instituto Universitario de Tecnología Nanofotónica - Institut Universitari de Tecnologia Nanofotònica
Universitat Politècnica de València. Escuela Politécnica Superior de Gandia - Escola Politècnica Superior de Gandia
Issued date:
Embargo end date: 2018-04-01
Abstract:
The use of an integrated asymmetrical directional coupler for two-mode transmission at 1550 nm is analyzed. The design is based on silicon-on-insulator (SOI) technology and permits mode conversion and mode multiplexing/d ...[+]
Subjects: Multiplexers , Switches , Routers , Couplers , Buffers , Integrated optics devices , Waveguides , Multiplexing , Slab
Copyrigths: Reserva de todos los derechos
Source:
Optics Letters. (issn: 0146-9592 )
DOI: 10.1364/OL.42.001221
Publisher:
Optical Society of America
Publisher version: http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OL.42.001221
Project ID:
Ministerio de Economia y Competitividad [TEC2015-70858-C2-1-R; RTC-2014-2232-3]
Description: This paper was published in Optics Letters and is made available as an electronic reprint with the permission of OSA. The paper can be found at the following URL on the OSA website: http://dx.doi.org/10.1364/OL.42.001221. Systematic or multiple reproduction or distribution to multiple locations via electronic or other means is prohibited and is subject to penalties under law
Thanks:
Ministerio de Economia y Competitividad (MINECO) (TEC2015-70858-C2-1-R, RTC-2014-2232-3).
Type: Artículo

References

Greenberg, M., & Orenstein, M. (2005). Multimode add-drop multiplexing by adiabatic linearly tapered coupling. Optics Express, 13(23), 9381. doi:10.1364/opex.13.009381

Uematsu, T., Ishizaka, Y., Kawaguchi, Y., Saitoh, K., & Koshiba, M. (2012). Design of a Compact Two-Mode Multi/Demultiplexer Consisting of Multimode Interference Waveguides and a Wavelength-Insensitive Phase Shifter for Mode-Division Multiplexing Transmission. Journal of Lightwave Technology, 30(15), 2421-2426. doi:10.1109/jlt.2012.2199961

Ding, Y., Xu, J., Da Ros, F., Huang, B., Ou, H., & Peucheret, C. (2013). On-chip two-mode division multiplexing using tapered directional coupler-based mode multiplexer and demultiplexer. Optics Express, 21(8), 10376. doi:10.1364/oe.21.010376 [+]
Greenberg, M., & Orenstein, M. (2005). Multimode add-drop multiplexing by adiabatic linearly tapered coupling. Optics Express, 13(23), 9381. doi:10.1364/opex.13.009381

Uematsu, T., Ishizaka, Y., Kawaguchi, Y., Saitoh, K., & Koshiba, M. (2012). Design of a Compact Two-Mode Multi/Demultiplexer Consisting of Multimode Interference Waveguides and a Wavelength-Insensitive Phase Shifter for Mode-Division Multiplexing Transmission. Journal of Lightwave Technology, 30(15), 2421-2426. doi:10.1109/jlt.2012.2199961

Ding, Y., Xu, J., Da Ros, F., Huang, B., Ou, H., & Peucheret, C. (2013). On-chip two-mode division multiplexing using tapered directional coupler-based mode multiplexer and demultiplexer. Optics Express, 21(8), 10376. doi:10.1364/oe.21.010376

Hanzawa, N., Saitoh, K., Sakamoto, T., Matsui, T., Tsujikawa, K., Koshiba, M., & Yamamoto, F. (2014). Mode multi/demultiplexing with parallel waveguide for mode division multiplexed transmission. Optics Express, 22(24), 29321. doi:10.1364/oe.22.029321

Hanzawa, N., Saitoh, K., Sakamoto, T., Matsui, T., Tsujikawa, K., Koshiba, M., & Yamamoto, F. (2013). Two-mode PLC-based mode multi/demultiplexer for mode and wavelength division multiplexed transmission. Optics Express, 21(22), 25752. doi:10.1364/oe.21.025752

Hanzawa, N., Saitoh, K., Sakamoto, T., Matsui, T., Tsujikawa, K., Uematsu, T., & Yamamoto, F. (2015). PLC-Based Four-Mode Multi/Demultiplexer With LP11 Mode Rotator on One Chip. Journal of Lightwave Technology, 33(6), 1161-1165. doi:10.1109/jlt.2014.2378281

Wang, J., He, S., & Dai, D. (2014). On-chip silicon 8-channel hybrid (de)multiplexer enabling simultaneous mode- and polarization-division-multiplexing. Laser & Photonics Reviews, 8(2), L18-L22. doi:10.1002/lpor.201300157

Dai, D., Wang, J., & Shi, Y. (2013). Silicon mode (de)multiplexer enabling high capacity photonic networks-on-chip with a single-wavelength-carrier light. Optics Letters, 38(9), 1422. doi:10.1364/ol.38.001422

Corral, J. L., Garcia-Rodriguez, D., & Llorente, R. (2016). Mode-Selective Couplers for Two-Mode Transmission at 850 nm in Standard SMF. IEEE Photonics Technology Letters, 28(4), 425-428. doi:10.1109/lpt.2015.2497080

Xu, K. (2014). Corrections to «On the Design and Optimization of Three-Terminal Light-Emitting Device in Silicon CMOS Technology» [Jul/Aug 14 8201208]. IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 20(4), 422-422. doi:10.1109/jstqe.2014.2318271

Grigorescu, A. E., van der Krogt, M. C., & Hagen, C. W. (2007). Sub-10-nm structures written in ultra-thin HSQ resist layers using electron-beam lithography. Advances in Resist Materials and Processing Technology XXIV. doi:10.1117/12.725851

[-]

This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show full item record